Thursday, 20 September 2012

How to Survive a Plague (2012) Movie Story Review Cast and Crew Online Watch Online

Movie Genl Info: How to Survive a Plague is the story of two coalitions-ACT UP and TAG (Treatment Action Group)-whose activism and innovation turned AIDS from a death sentence into a manageable condition.Download How to Survive a Plague 2012, Full Movie Online Free, Watch How to Survive a Plague 2012, Full Streaming Movie Online Free, online watch, How to Survive a Plague online, How to Survive a Plague online watch, How to Survive a Plague Hollywood movie, How to Survive a Plague watch review Cast Crew story, online free How to Survive a Plague (2012),How to Survive a Plague watch movie, movie How to Survive a Plague free movie online, How to Survive a Plague trailer online free, Despite having no scientific training, these self-made activists infiltrated the pharmaceutical industry and helped identify promising new drugs, moving them from experimental trials to patients in record time. With unfettered access to a treasure trove of never-before-seen archival footage from the 1980s and '90s, filmmaker David France puts the viewer smack in the middle of the controversial actions, the heated meetings, the heartbreaking failures, and the exultant breakthroughs of heroes in the making.....In recent years, with the queer-rights movement trained on the issue of marriage equality, and as sectors of the HIV+ population have achieved and maintained undetectable status, the AIDS/ARC timeline has blurred for some of us. What first shook me back into consciousness in David France`s documentary was the footage from the first ACT UP event, which went down on Wall Street in March, 1987. Those wavy videotaped moments reminded me that the response to the AIDS epidemic was started by a few and embraced by many. This was a time when Mark Harrington and Peter Staley became community leaders and people who had never been politically involved, such as chemist Iris Long, emerged to help put together a plan of action for treatment. Whether you are a survivor of that time period or a member of the generation that followed, How to Survive a Plague is a radical and inspiring document of a social movement that has not lost its power, influence and hope over the last 35 years.....

Storyline:
The story of two coalitions -- ACT UP and TAG (Treatment Action Group) -- whose activism and innovation turned AIDS from a death sentence into a manageable condition.


Movie Reviews:
Dispensing with voiceover narration, How to Survive a Plague is instead a compilation of first-person remembrances, a time-toggling polyphony emphasizing both individual struggles against illness and collective action—the we of me. Like Jim Hubbard's similarly impassioned documentary United in Anger: A History of ACT UP, which played briefly at the Quad in July, France's film gains in poignancy as its subjects reflect back not only on the group's insurrections at the FDA, the NIH, the White House, and pharmaceutical-company headquarters, but also on their much-younger selves. Yet France is always careful not to confuse "tribute" with "nostalgia." Ann Northrup recalls the less-harmonious moments in ACT UP's history, "the inevitable splits in priorities" and "the charges of sabotages and threats." Amplifying this, France includes electrifying footage of Larry Kramer, the catalyst behind the activist group, erupting during a meeting after a prolonged exchange between unseen, nasty cavilers: "Plague! We're in the middle of a fucking plague, and you behave like this! ACT UP has been taken over by a lunatic fringe!" Two decades after this incident, Kramer, in his signature overalls, makes another kind of stirring claim: "Every single [treatment] drug that's out there is because of ACT UP, I am convinced. It is the proudest achievement that the gay population of this world can ever claim." Of course, the disease still rages around the globe; 2 million people die every year from AIDS because they can't afford the drugs, a closing intertitle reminds us. But millions of lives have been saved—and extended—as the result of a tireless cadre of advocates who, as Eigo states, "put their bodies on the line." Although those bodies are undeniably the focus of this vivid history, How to Survive a Plague is also obliquely a chronicle of New York City, past, present, and future. (The emphasis on psychogeography links France's film to David Weissman's We Were Here, a simple, sobering oral history of the AIDS crisis in San Francisco released last year.) Stroll on the south side of West 13th Street between Seventh and Eighth avenues, and you'll pass the still-indispensable LGBT Center, where direct actions were planned and egos clashed. (ACT UP still meets there every Monday night.) But gone forever is St. Vincent's Hospital, which ministered to so many at the height of the AIDS epidemic and was the site of an ACT UP kiss-in in 1987. Closed in 2010, the hospital will soon be remade into luxury housing—outrageous news tempered by the realization that the first ACT UP demo that Peter Staley walked past in 1987 is just a few blocks away from Zuccotti Park.....

Main Cast And Crew
Stars:
Peter Staley, Larry Kramer, Iris Long, Bob Rafsky
Director: David France
Writers: David France, Todd Woody Richman,
Genres: Documentary, History, News,Special Interest
Running time:120 min  
Release date: Sep 21, 2012 Limited
Production Co: Ninety Thousand Words, Public Square Films
Country: USA
Language: English
Also Known As: Kako preĹživeti kugu

No comments:

Post a Comment